Carrier oil is plant-based oil obtained from either a seed or a nut. It is mainly used for moisturizing the skin. Carrier oils have different uses. Some are used in herbal medicine, skin products and in cooking. These oils are obtained from various plants through cold processing.
They are used together with essential oils to dilute them before application. There are different types of carrier oils, and people have their preferences. For instance, some prefer coconut oil while other prefers lavender oil. Here are the various types of carrier oil.
This oil is used in various DIY recipes due to its potent moisturizing properties. Almond carrier oil is liquid in nature at room temperature. This oil can also be combined with the other types of carrier oil where it acts as the base oil. However, this oil is not recommended for those individuals having nut allergies.
Apricot Kernel oil
This is the most suitable replacement for almond oil. Apricot kernel oil has powerful moisturizing properties, and it is very gentle when it is applied on the skin. It is mainly used in making the skin care products used on children or people having sensitive skin. It can also be mixed with other types of carrier oils.
This oil is obtained from the avocado fruit. It is rich in soluble vitamins and essential fatty acids. This oil has potent moisturizing properties which make it very suitable for sensitive skin. It is also used in treating major skin problems such as acne and eczema. It can also be combined with other essential oils to improve its effectiveness.
Just like coconut oil, this oil has powerful antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial properties.
It is often used in reducing pain and soothing irritated skin. You can combine it or use it together wither types of oils.
It is the most commonly used type of carrier oils due to its many beneficial properties. It has potent antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties which make it an ideal option for the skincare products or homemade ointment. The skin readily absorbs coconut oil. It is solid in nature at room temperature.
This is a carrier oil which is widely used in beauty recipes and DIY bath. Jojoba oil is also used as herbal remedies for many ailments. The body quickly and readily absorbs it without being greasy. This oil can also be used together with other carrier oils.
Rosehip seed oil
This oil is rich in antioxidants. This makes it an ideal option for the mature skin. It is needed for deep healing of the skin. Rosehip oil is also used for the dry, scarring or weathered skin.